State ex rel Credit Control, LLC. vs. Ronald Wilson and Melissa Thompson (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Thompson after it received notice she was represented by counsel. 6 At the December 6, 2017, deposition, after Ms. Thompson’s W. Va. Code § 46A-1-101 through § 46A-8-102. Ms. Thompson specifically alleged that Credit Control violated W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(e), which prohibits a creditor from contacting a consumer after the creditor has received notice the consumer is represented by counsel. 4 W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(8) provides, in relevant part, “[i]f the creditor or debt collector establishes by a preponderance of evidence that a violation is unintentional or the result of a bona fide error of fact notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such violation or error, no liability is imposed[.]” 5 Specifically, those topics are: (1) a description of all calls placed on behalf of Credit Control to Ms.