State, ex rel. 3M Co. v. Hoke (Signed Opinion)
[…] This is to say nothing for the extra litigation costs that Suarez would have incurred, and would have added a considerable sum to the $87,815,000.00 fine that the circuit court could have imposed in the 17,563 lawsuits. I do not believe that the Legislature intended such a complicated or expensive result. State By & Through McGraw v. Imperial Mktg., 203 W. Va. at 219 n.6, 506 S.E.2d at 815 n.6. 21 It appears that the Legislature accepted the Court’s 1998 invitation to clarify Section 111(2), because in 1999, the Legislature added the precise language suggested in Imperial Marketing. Section 111(2) was modified from providing that a circuit court “may assess a civil penalty of no more than five thousand dollars” to its current language: a circuit court “may assess a civil penalty of no more than five thousand dollars for each violation of this chapter.” W.Va. Code § 46A-7-111(2) (1999). In the instant case, the defendants misread our decision in Imperial Marketing.