State, ex rel. 3M Co. v. Hoke (Signed Opinion)
[…] B. Civil Penalties under the CCPA The defendants argue that the circuit court improperly interpreted the penalty provisions of Section 111(2). The defendants assert that this case implicates actions they committed in the 1970s, 1980s, and 1990s. The defendants contend that the circuit court is retroactively applying a new, higher penalty adopted by the Legislature in 1999 to 18 violations that predate 1999 in an unlawful and unconstitutional manner. To understand the defendants’ argument, we must compare the original version of Section 111(2) enacted in 1974 to the version of the statute adopted in 1999. In 1974, the Legislature adopted Section 111(2) and provided that, in an action by the Attorney General under the CCPA, a court “may assess a civil penalty of no more than five thousand dollars.” See 1974 Acts of the Legislature, ch. 12. We examined 7 this statutory language in State By & Through McGraw v.