State, ex rel. 3M Co. v. Hoke (Signed Opinion)
[…] Imperial Marketing, 203 W. Va. 203, 506 S.E.2d 799 (1998), a case where the Attorney General sought civil penalties against Suarez Corporation Industries (“Suarez”), a company that mailed thousands of fraudulent sweepstake solicitations to West Virginians. The circuit court awarded the Attorney General a permanent injunction to stop the solicitations, as well as “a $500,000 civil penalty against Suarez payable in the event Suarez were to fail to abide by the injunction order[.]” 203 W. Va. at 208, 506 S.E.2d at 804. 7 W. Va. Code § 46A-7-111(2) (1974) provided: The attorney general may bring a civil action against a creditor or other person to recover a civil penalty for willfully violating this chapter, and if the court finds that the defendant has engaged in a course of repeated and willful violations of this chapter, it may assess a civil penalty of no more than five thousand dollars. No civil penalty pursuant to this subsection may be imposed for violations of this chapter occurring more than four years before the action is brought. 19 Suarez appealed in Imperial Marketing and argued that, despite the finding that Suarez committed thousands of violations of the CCPA, the 1974 version of Section 111(2) limited the circuit court to only imposing one, solitary $5,000 penalty for Suarez’s entire course of conduct.