State, ex rel. 3M Co. v. Hoke (Signed Opinion)
[…] C. Discovery Issues The Attorney General asserts that the defendants violated the CCPA when they engaged in “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce” within the State of West Virginia. W. Va. Code § 46A-6-104 (1974). West Virginia Code § 46A-6-102(7) (2015) contains sixteen definitions of “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices,” including this one: (M) The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise or misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in