State, ex rel. 3M Co. v. Hoke (Signed Opinion)
[…] Third and finally, the defendants claim that, by severing the CCPA claims, the circuit court has improperly precluded the defendants from conducting individual discovery regarding the alleged injuries to thousands of West Virginians, injuries that might be relevant to the amount of civil penalties imposed by the court under Section 111(2). We consider these three arguments in turn. A. The Discovery Rule under the Consumer Credit Protection Act The defendants argue that the circuit court ignored the clear language of Section 111(2) and improperly applied a discovery rule. The statute provides that “[n]o civil penalty pursuant to this subsection may be imposed for violations of this chapter occurring more than four years before the action is brought.” The defendants argue the meaning of Section 111(2) is clear: no civil penalty may be imposed for violations of the CCPA occurring more than four years before the action was brought, regardless of when those violations were discovered.