In re L.C. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We therefore find no merit to her assignment of error alleging that it erred by not addressing her motion to approve fees for an expert witness to offer an opinion on that issue. 13 State ex rel. Cooper v. Caperton, 196 W. Va. 208, 216, 470 S.E.2d 162, 170 (1996) (citation omitted). 14 West Virginia Code § 49-4-602 provides: (c) Emergency removal by department during pendency of case. -- Regardless of whether the court has previously granted the department care and custody of a child, if the department takes physical custody of a child during the pendency of a child abuse and neglect case (also known as removing the child) due to a change in circumstances and without a court order issued at the time of the removal, the department must immediately notify the court and a hearing shall take place within ten days to determine if there is imminent danger to the physical well-being of the child, and there is no reasonably available alternative to removal of the child. The court findings and order shall be consistent with subsections (a) and (b) of this section. 7 court order issued at the time of the removal, as it ruled from the bench at the September 11, 2018 hearing. Petitioner also argues that the GAL’s performance was inadequate, his disposition report lacked sufficient detail, and he failed to ascertain the child’s wishes.