In re M.M. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Under the particular facts of this case, we agree with the petitioner. Whenever a court determines that a child has been abused or neglected, the Department and the MDT are required to develop a child and family case plan. 10 West Virginia Code § 49-4-604 (2020) specifies many requirements for the case plan, including that, “at a minimum,” there must be a discussion of how the agency which is responsible for the child plans to assure that the child receives proper care and that services are See W. Va. Code § 49-4-408(a) (2015) (“The Department . . . shall develop a unified child and family case plan . . . .”); W. Va. Code § 49-4-408(b) (“The department shall convene a multidisciplinary treatment team, which shall develop the case plan.”). See supra n.4 (identifying some members of MDT). 10 14 provided to the parents, child, and foster or kinship parents in order to improve the conditions that made the child unsafe in the care of his or her parent(s) . . . . Id. at § 49-4-604(a)(1) (emphasis added).