State v. Paul C. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Syllabus, State v. Carter, 204 W. Va. 491, 513 S.E.2d 718 (1998). 13 Petitioner contends that the State’s failure to try him within three regular terms of court must be “caused by one of the exceptions enumerated in the statute.” Id. Otherwise, he must be “forever discharged from prosecution” for the offenses alleged in the indictment. Id. He argues that the June 2017, October 2017, and March 2018 terms of court passed without a trial and that none of the exceptions enumerated in West Virginia 11 Code § 62-3-21 apply – that is, the trial delay was not caused by petitioner’s insanity; by the State’s witnesses “being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending by sickness or inevitable accident”; by petitioner’s motion for a continuance; because petitioner escaped from jail or failure to appear; or by the jury’s failure to reach a verdict. Id.