State v. Paul C. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 49-7-1.” 4 On November 27, 2017, the circuit court appointed a psychologist to interview R.T. and H.A. for the purpose of determining whether they should be permitted to testify via closed-circuit video and ordered that a report thereon be provided to the court as soon as possible, as required by West Virginia Code § 62-6B-3(d). 5 See State v. David K., 238 W. Va. 33, 41, 792 S.E.2d 44, 52 (2016) (discussing the constitutional underpinnings and legislative purpose of West Virginia Code § 62-6B-1, et seq., entitled West Virginia Code § 49-7-1 was recodified as § 49-5-101 by Acts 2015, c. 46, eff. May 17, 2015, and subsequently amended by Acts 2016, c. 33, eff. June 10, 2016. 4 5 West Virginia Code § 62-6B-3(d) provides: (d) In determining whether to allow a child witness to testify through live, closed-circuit television the court shall appoint a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist with at least five years clinical experience who shall serve as an advisor or friend of the court to provide the court with an expert opinion as to whether, to a reasonable degree of professional certainty, the child witness will suffer severe emotional harm, be unable to testify based solely on being in the physical presence of the defendant while testifying and that the child witness does not evidence signs of being subjected to undue influence or coercion. The opinion of the psychiatrist or licensed psychologist shall be filed with the circuit court at least thirty days prior to the final hearing on the use of live, closed-circuit television and the defendant shall be allowed to review the opinion and present evidence on the issue by the use of an expert or experts or otherwise. 5 “Protection and Preservation of Statements and Testimony of Child Witnesses,” and the procedural safeguards therein so as to “accomplish the twin goals of protecting child victims when justice so requires and ensuring the constitutional right of a defendant to confront his/her accuser[.]”) An