Arthur R. Wills vs. Bayview Loan Servicing LLC (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The final order and the ultimate disposition are reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard, and the circuit court’s underlying factual findings are reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard. Questions of law are subject to a de novo review. Syl. Pt. 1, Pub. Citizen, Inc. v. First Nat’l Bank in Fairmont, 198 W. Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538 (1996). West Virginia Code § 50-5-12(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n the case of an appeal of a civil action tried before the magistrate without a jury, the hearing on the appeal before the circuit court shall be a trial de novo, triable to the court, without a jury.” Rule 18(d) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure for Magistrate Courts similarly provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n appeal of a civil action tried before a magistrate without a jury shall be by trial de novo in circuit court without a jury.” 1 2 West Virginia Code § 55-3A-3(g)