Arthur R. Wills vs. Bayview Loan Servicing LLC (Memorandum Decision)
[…] West Virginia Code § 50-5-12(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n the case of an appeal of a civil action tried before the magistrate without a jury, the hearing on the appeal before the circuit court shall be a trial de novo, triable to the court, without a jury.” Rule 18(d) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure for Magistrate Courts similarly provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n appeal of a civil action tried before a magistrate without a jury shall be by trial de novo in circuit court without a jury.” 1 2 West Virginia Code § 55-3A-3(g) provides, in pertinent part, that, during the pendency of an appeal in an action for wrongful occupation of residential property, “the tenant is not entitled to remain in possession of the property if the period of the tenancy has otherwise expired.” 2 On appeal, petitioner presents his arguments in a very disorganized and confusing manner. Respondent argues that petitioner fails to assign any error to the circuit court’s July 3, 2019, order.