Hassan G. v. Tamra P. (Signed Opinion)
[…] The circuit court ruled in the petitioner’s favor, but the respondent appealed to this Court. After reviewing the matter, this Court concluded that the family court’s findings of fact and inferences were supported by substantial evidence and that the circuit court had impermissibly substituted its judgment for that of the family court. Accordingly, on April See W. Va. Code § 48-13-403 (2001) “Worksheet for Calculating Basic Child Support Obligation in Basic Shared Parenting Cases.” 3 When the petitioner filed the petition for modification of child support that is the subject of this appeal, all three children were still minors. During the pendency of the appeal, the oldest child turned eighteen years old.