Hassan G. v. Tamra P. (Signed Opinion)
[…] The West Virginia Code provides that “[t]he court may modify a child support order, for the benefit of the child, when a motion is made that alleges a change in the circumstances of a parent or another proper person or persons.” W. Va. Code § 48-11-105(a) (2008), in part. Furthermore, “[t]he provisions of the order may be modified if there is a substantial change in circumstances. If application of the guideline would result in a new order that is more than fifteen percent different, then the circumstances are considered a substantial change.” Id. at 48-11-105(b). 11 The respondent contends that the $19,000 per month in attributed income was expressly upheld in this Court’s memorandum decision issued in 2011. She further argues that the petitioner has failed to present any evidence that he is not physically or mentally capable of