Hassan G. v. Tamra P. (Signed Opinion)
[…] The original parenting plan called for all three children to live in the respondent’s home, and that was accounted for in the 2010 child support award. The petitioner indicates that Z.G.-1 and Z.G.-2 have now elected to live with him, while Z.G.-3 continues to live with the respondent, thus the living arrangement constitutes split custody. When there is split custody, West Virginia Code § 48-13-503 (2001) provides for an offset on child support: In cases with split physical custody, the court shall use Worksheet A as set forth in section 13-403 [W. Va. Code § 4813-403] to calculate a separate child support order for each parent based on the number of children in that parent’s custody. Instead of transferring the calculated orders between parents, the two orders are offset. The difference of the two orders is the child support order to be paid by the parent with the higher sole-parenting order. Both children are teenagers who are old enough to express a preference on custody. When this petition for modification was filed in February of 2018, Z.G.-1 was sixteen years old and Z.G.-2 was fifteen years old.