Everett Frazier vs. Jerry W. Stire (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W. Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996). With this standard in mind, we proceed to the parties’ arguments. III. Discussion DMV assigns as error the circuit court’s determination that respondent’s license revocation was improper because it was not preceded by a lawful arrest, due to Officer Billie’s lack of jurisdiction. 3 West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f) (2013) provides that in order to determine whether DMV’s revocation is proper, the OAH must determine, among other things, “whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or was lawfully taken into custody for the purpose of administering a secondary test[.]” (emphasis added).