State v. Smith (Signed Opinion)
[…] That omission renders those counts of the indictment insufficient under Article III, § 14 of the West Virginia Constitution 21 and West Virginia Rule of Criminal Procedure 7(c)(1). 22 “[T]he right of the Legislature to create and define crimes and to regulate their prosecution is extremely broad[.]” 23 The Legislature exercised that right when it essentially rewrote § 61-2-14a in 2012 24 to modernize what was an outdated and unwieldy 20 Id. at 15. W. Va. Const. art. III, § 14 (“In all such trials, the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation, and be confronted with the witnesses against him, and shall have the assistance of counsel, and a reasonable time to prepare for his defence; and there shall be awarded to him compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor”) 21 W. Va. R. Civ. P. 7(c)(1) (“The indictment or the information shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.”). 22 23 (1977). Syl. Pt. 4, in part, State ex rel. Cogar v. Kidd, 160 W. Va. 371, 234 S.E.2d 899 Compare W. Va.