State v. Smith (Signed Opinion)
[…] Petitioner observes that the Legislature created three subsections within § 61-2-14a(a). Subsections (a)(1) and (a)(3) describe one form of kidnapping, he states. Had the Legislature “intended there to be two separate types of kidnapping described in [(a)(2)], one with transportation as an element and one without,” The crime of wanton endangerment involving a firearm carries a maximum term of incarceration of up to five years. W. Va. Code § 61-7-12 (1994) (“Any person who wantonly performs any act with a firearm which creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in the penitentiary for a definite term of years of not less than one year nor more than five years, or, in the discretion of the court, confined in the county jail for not more than one year, or fined not less than $250 nor more than $2,500, or both.”). 9 The crime of kidnapping, § 61-2-14a, carries up to a life sentence. W. Va.