State v. Wilson (Signed Opinion)
[…] Wilkerson, 230 W. Va. 366, 738 S.E.2d 32 (2013).” Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Bland, 239 W. Va. 463, 801 S.E.2d 478 (2017). 6. “Where there is no evidentiary dispute or insufficiency on the elements of the greater offense which are different from the elements of the lesser included offense, then the defendant is not entitled to a lesser included offense instruction.” Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Neider, 170 W. Va. 662, 295 S.E.2d 902 (1982). ii 7. The misdemeanor offense set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-5-17(e) (2014) is a lesser included offense of the felony offense set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-5-17(f) (2014). iii WORKMAN, Justice: Following his conviction in the Circuit Court of Harrison County, West Virginia, on a felony charge of fleeing from a law enforcement officer in a vehicle, while operating said vehicle “in a manner showing a reckless indifference to the safety of others[,]” West Virginia Code § 61-5-17(f) (2014), 1 petitioner Mark A. Wilson, Jr.