State v. Wilson (Signed Opinion)
[…] Pt. 1, State v. Louk, 169 W. Va. 24, 285 S.E.2d 432 (1981), overruled on other grounds by State v. Jenkins, 191 W. Va. 87, 443 S.E.2d 244 (1994), and Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Wilkerson, 230 W. Va. 366, 738 S.E.2d 32 (2013)). Put another way, “all the legal ingredients of the corpus delicti of the lesser offense must be included in the elements of the greater offense.” Bland, 239 W. Va. at 468, 801 S.E.2d at 483 (citing Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Vance, 168 W. Va. 666, 285 S.E.2d 437 (1981)). With this standard in mind, we examine West Virginia Code § 61-5-17(e), which provides: A person who intentionally flees or attempts to flee in a vehicle from a law enforcement officer, probation officer, or parole officer acting in his or her official capacity after the officer has given a clear visual or audible signal directing the person to stop is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $500 nor more than $1,000 and shall be confined in jail not more than one year. It requires no complex exegesis to determine that here, “it is impossible to commit the greater offense without first having committed the lesser offense,” Bland, 239 W. Va. at 464, 801 S.E.2d at 480, Syl.