State v. Wilson (Signed Opinion)
[…] The Court will give that instruction. (Emphasis added.) On appeal, Petitioner makes a far more comprehensive argument than he made during the colloquy, which argument consisted of four words: “the charge is 9 fleeing.” 9 First, Petitioner contends that the charge against him, which he designates simply as “flight,” encompassed both his vehicular flight and his subsequent escape by foot. We may quickly dispose of this argument with a review of the statute under which Petitioner was indicted, West Virginia Code § 61-5-17(f), which provides: A person who intentionally flees or attempts to flee in a vehicle from a law-enforcement officer, probation officer, or parole officer acting in his or her official capacity after the officer has given a clear visual or audible signal directing the person to stop, and who operates the vehicle in a manner showing a reckless indifference to the safety of others, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $2,000 and shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five years. Under the clear and unambiguous terms of the statute, the crime charged wasn’t simply “flight,” Petitioner’s carefully elided formulation of the offense; rather, it was flight in a vehicle and operation of that vehicle in a manner showing reckless indifference to the safety of others.