Henrietta Stiltner and Wade Stiltner vs. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In fact, Mr. Murphy testified that, “as far as the framework of—or the nuts and bolts of how a particular company [trains its associates to conduct shoplifting detention], it’s— it’s pretty varied,” thereby dispelling any notion that Wal-Mart’s AP-09 set the standard in the industry. Accordingly, we find that AP-09 does not constitute a “commonly accepted and wellknown safety standard within the industry or business of the employer.” W. Va. Code § 23-42(d)(2)(ii)(C). Petitioners have pointed to no other “state or federal safety statute, rule or regulation, . . . or . . . commonly accepted and well-known safety standard within the industry or business of the employer, as demonstrated by competent evidence of written standards or guidelines which reflect a consensus safety standard in the industry or business.” Id.