Philip C. Eastman vs. Timothy A. Combs, individually, and Tim’s Garage and Body Shop (Memorandum Decision)
[…] On January 24, 2019, petitioner filed a motion which the circuit court construed as a motion to alter or amend its January 11, 2019, order. The circuit court denied that 2 Rule 18(d) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure for Magistrate Courts provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n appeal of a civil action tried before a magistrate without a jury shall be by trial de novo in circuit court without a jury.” West Virginia Code § 50-5-12(b) similarly provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n the case of an appeal of a civil action tried before the magistrate without a jury, the hearing on the appeal before the circuit court shall be a trial de novo, triable to the court, without a jury.” 2 motion by order entered on February 6, 2019. Petitioner now appeals the circuit court’s January 11, 2018, order dismissing with prejudice his appeal from the magistrate court’s judgment orders.