Wendy Elswick vs. Adelle J. Carson (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Erin Homes, Inc., 177 W. Va. 343, 352 S.E.2d 93 (1986), we set forth standards for determining when the corporate veil may be pierced under the law of West Virginia. Should petitioner’s action survive dismissal following the evidentiary hearing, she would be entitled to a trial de novo on her claim that respondent owed her money for providing respondent with audio proofreading services between 2014 and 2016. See W. Va. Code § 50-5-12(b) (“In the case of an appeal of a civil action tried before the magistrate without a jury, the hearing on the appeal before the circuit court shall be a trial de novo, triable to the court, without a jury.”); W. Va. Rul. Civ. Proc. Magis. Cts. 18(d) (“An appeal of a civil action tried before a magistrate without a jury shall be by trial de novo in circuit court without a jury.”). 5 5