Division of Justice & Community Service v. Fairmont State University (Signed Opinion)
[…] More importantly, nothing in that section confers upon LEPS the authority to deny an application to create an academy that meets the criteria required of an entry-level law-enforcement training program. 9 We have examined the Law-Enforcement Training and Certification Act, West Virginia Code §§ 30-29-1 to -13, as a whole and find a cohesive and clear statement by the Legislature regarding law-enforcement officer training. The Legislature clearly intended to permit, and to encourage, the operation of multiple training facilities in West Virginia. In West Virginia Code § 30-29-3(a)(2), the Legislature empowered LEPS to create standards “governing the establishment and operation of the law-enforcement training academies, including regional locations throughout the state[.]” The Legislature did not use the singular “academy” but used the plural “academies,” and thereby 9 We note that after Fairmont State filed its application in February 2016, and after LEPS rejected the application in June 2016, LEPS modified its regulations to seemingly create a right in LEPS to