Division of Justice & Community Service v. Fairmont State University (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 30-29-3(a)(2) (2015) (emphasis added). LEPS is also required to create rules setting the qualifications for instructors at the training academies. W.Va. Code § 30-29-3(a)(3). By statute, the rules promulgated by LEPS must include “standards governing the training, firearms qualification and initial . . . professional certification” of new law-enforcement 2 See also W.Va. Code §§ 15-9-1 to -6 (establishing and creating duties for the Governor’s Committee on Crime, Delinquency and Correction). 3 See W.Va. Code § 30-29-1(1) (2018) (“‘Approved law-enforcement training academy’ means any training facility which is approved and authorized to conduct law-enforcement training[.]”); 149 C.S.R. § 2.2.1 (2018) (“‘Approved law enforcement training academy’ means any training facility that is approved and authorized by the Law Enforcement Professional Standards Subcommittee, to conduct law enforcement training.”). 2 officers, as well as “the entry-level law-enforcement