In re J.J. and A.F. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Upon our review, this Court finds no error in the proceedings below. In her first assignment of error, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motions for a post-adjudicatory improvement and a post-dispositional improvement period. In support, petitioner asserts that she “recognized drug usage, domestic violence, and cleanliness of her children and her home.” She also contends that she participated in drug testing, visitations, and parenting and adult life skills classes during the proceedings. We do not find petitioner’s argument persuasive. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610 provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post-adjudicatory improvement or post-dispositional improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” Further, we have held that “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W. Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015).