In re M.R. and J.R. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner asserts that she demonstrated an ability to care for the children “for the years preceding the filing of the petition.” Further, petitioner argues that she proved that she was likely to fully participate in an improvement period because she was able to find employment, participate in therapy and classes, and maintain a relationship with her older daughter during the proceedings. However, petitioner’s argument is unpersuasive because she ignores her failure to acknowledge her responsibility for the conditions of abuse and neglect. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that a circuit court may grant a postadjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” The decision to grant or deny an improvement period rests in the sound discretion of the circuit court. See In re The father’s parental rights were also terminated below.