In re N.Z. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Second, the DHHR provided testimony that petitioner later refused to submit to the evaluation because he claimed that “West Virginia was biased and he would not complete the evaluation in West Virginia.” Given this evidence, it is disingenuous for petitioner to argue on appeal that transportation issues were the sole reason he did not comply with the scheduled evaluation. Instead, it appears that petitioner chose not to comply with the service offered after he agreed to a change in location. According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6), a circuit court may terminate parental, custodial, and guardianship rights upon findings that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the welfare of the child.