In re N.Z. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] As this Court has stated, 4 In support of this assignment of error, petitioner also argues that because he was not present at the dispositional hearing and had been appointed new counsel, the circuit court erred because he “should have been able to have the opportunity to appear at the hearing and [should] have been given the opportunity to meet his new counsel” so that he could have requested that the DHHR “accommodate the difficulty he faced complying with the terms of his improvement period.” We find this argument to be without merit. While it is true that West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(a)(2) requires the circuit court, after the filing of a case plan, to “forthwith proceed to disposition giving both the petitioner and respondents an opportunity to be heard,” petitioner fails to recognize that he was provided with this opportunity. At no point in his brief does petitioner argue that the dispositional hearing was not properly noticed. Instead, he simply asserts that he did not attend the hearing due to transportation issues.