In re N.Z. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Despite the DHHR arranging for these services to be provided locally, petitioner cites to no evidence that he completed this requirement or otherwise provided any evidence to refute the DHHR worker’s testimony regarding the extended period of his complete noncompliance. Moreover, petitioner fails to recognize that his explanation to the DHHR regarding missed visits covered only the period from November of 2017 through March of 2018 without accounting for the additional period from March of 2018 through the dispositional hearing in 3 August of 2018. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(4) explicitly provides that “the respondent shall be responsible for the initiation and completion of all terms of the improvement period.” While petitioner argues that he informed the DHHR he was having transportation issues, he cites to nowhere in the record where he requested that the DHHR make any accommodation so that he could fulfill his scheduled visitations with the child, including providing assistance with transportation.