In re S.K. III (Memorandum Decision)
[…] On appeal, petitioner first argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period.4 Petitioner asserts that there was no compelling reason to deny her motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period because the only evidence introduced was the circuit court’s negative inference based on her failure to appear. We find petitioner is entitled to no relief as she ignores that she did not satisfy her burden of proof that she would substantially comply with the terms of an improvement period. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that a circuit court may grant a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” The decision to grant or deny an improvement period rests in the sound discretion of the circuit court. See In re M.M., 236 W. Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015) (“West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.”); Syl.