In re N.R. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, we find no merit to the mother and father’s argument that DHHR failed to provide qualified expert testimony pursuant to the 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f). 5. Placement in ICWA compliant foster care. Finally, the mother and father seek to invalidate this proceeding under the ICWA because the children are currently placed in two separate, non-Indian foster homes. They assert that this placement does not comply with 25 U.S.C. § 1915(b), which provides: Any child accepted for foster care or preadoptive placement shall be placed in the least restrictive setting which most approximates a family and in which his special needs, if any, may be met. The child shall also be placed within reasonable proximity to his or her home, taking into account 29 any special needs of the child. In any foster care or preadoptive placement, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with— (i) a member of the Indian child’s extended family; (ii) a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child’s tribe; (iii) an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or (iv) an institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization which has a program suitable to meet the Indian child’s needs We find no merit to this argument for two reasons.