In re N.R. (Signed Opinion)
[…] The mother and father contend that “qualified expert witness” means an expert who has knowledge of the social and cultural standards of the child’s tribe. Because DHHR’s experts, Ms. Nelson and Dr. Saar, had no such knowledge, the mother and father argue that they were not “qualified expert witnesses” under 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f). The phrase “qualified expert witness” is not defined by the ICWA. However, 25 C.F.R. § 23.122(a) (2016), which became effective prior to the disposition hearing in this case, provides, in pertinent part: A qualified expert witness must be qualified to testify regarding whether the child’s continued custody by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child and should be qualified to testify 26 as to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian child’s tribe. (Emphasis supplied.) Notably, the phrases “must be” and “should be” are both used within the definition, with the latter pertaining to the testimony regarding the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian child’s tribe.