In re N.R. (Signed Opinion)
[…] In re L.M.B.. 398 P.3d 207, 222 (Kan. Ct. App. 2017); see also In re Esther V., 248 P.2d 863, 874 (N.M. 2011) (explaining that similarities between New Mexico’s adjudicatory hearing requirements and ICWA’s involuntary foster care placement requirements make adjudicatory hearing best procedural phase to make findings required by 25 U.S.C. § 1912(e)). See 25 U.S.C.A. § 1922 (“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prevent the emergency removal of an Indian child . . . from his parent or Indian custodian or the emergency placement of such child in a foster home or institution, under applicable State law, in order to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.”). 18 23 Although the testimony and evidence required by 25 U.S.C. § 1912(e) was not provided at the adjudicatory hearings in this case, the circuit court found no violation of the ICWA. The circuit court concluded that the mother’s and father’s stipulations at the adjudicatory hearing