In re H.G. and K.G. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner claims that he and his girlfriend “cleaned the home almost immediately upon the children’s removal” and that the guardian visited the home thereafter, found that the parties had made “great progress,” and did not find any “obvious safety hazards in the home.” Petitioner also notes that he testified at the dispositional hearing that he was willing to participate in services. However, we do not find his argument compelling. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B), a circuit court may grant a parent an improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” Additionally, “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W. Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015).