Keith R. Jeffers vs. Donnie Ames, Superintendent (Memorandum Decision)
[…] No more than three interrogators at one time may question the deputy sheriff under investigation. .... Nothing herein prohibits the immediate temporary suspension from duty, pending an investigation, of any deputy sheriff who reports for duty under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance which would prevent the deputy from performing his or her duties as defined in chapter sixty-a of this code, or under the influence of an apparent mental or emotional disorder. Next, W. Va. Code § 7-14C-3(a), addressing a deputy’s right to a hearing, provides, in relevant part, “[i]f the investigation or interrogation of a deputy sheriff results in the recommendation of some punitive action, then, before taking punitive action the sheriff shall give notice to the deputy sheriff that he or she is entitled to a hearing on the issues by a hearing board.” (Emphasis added).11 This Court discussed W. Va. Code § 714C-3 in Burgess v. Moore, 224 W.Va. 291, 685 S.E.2d 685 (2009), holding in syllabus point 5: “W. Va. Code § 7-14C-3(a) (1995) (Repl.