Keith R. Jeffers vs. Donnie Ames, Superintendent (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Sizemore v. State Farm Gen. Ins. Co., 202 W.Va. 591, 596, 505 S.E.2d 654, 659 (1998) (internal quotations and citation omitted). Our review of W. Va. Code § 7-14C-1 et seq. reveals that the language of the statute is free from ambiguity and its plain meaning may be applied. The statute begins with a list of definitions (W. Va. Code § 7-14C-1), proceeds to describe the procedure for investigating a deputy (W. Va. Code § 7-14C-2), and then sets forth a deputy’s right to a hearing before and after punitive action is taken (W. Va. Code § 7-14C-3). The phrase “punitive action” is defined in W. Va. Code § 7-14C-1(3) as follows: “‘Punitive action’ means any action which may lead to dismissal, demotion, suspension, reduction in salary, written reprimand or transfer for purposes of punishment.” West Virginia Code § 7-14C-2, entitled “[i]investigation and interrogation of a deputy sheriff,” describes the procedure to be followed when a deputy sheriff is under investigation.