Keith R. Jeffers vs. Donnie Ames, Superintendent (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Code § 7-14C-3(a): “before taking punitive action the sheriff shall give notice to the deputy sheriff that he or she is entitled to a hearing on the issues by a hearing board.”12 12 Additionally, we note that the Notice provided to Deputy Brown provided that “[t]his investigation could lead to punitive action up to and including termination of employment.” West Virginia Code § 7-14C-1(3) provides that punitive action “means any action which may lead to dismissal, demotion, suspension, reduction in salary, written reprimand or transfer for purposes of punishment.” (Emphasis added). Similarly, W. Va. Code § 7-14C-2 refers to an investigation that “could lead to punitive action.” Because the 10 Next, we address whether the indefinite “paid administrative leave” was tantamount to a suspension.