Keith R. Jeffers vs. Donnie Ames, Superintendent (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Instead, Deputy Brown argues, and the circuit court ruled, that the “paid administrative leave” in this case was, in essence, a suspension. West Virginia Code § 7-14-17(a) requires a deputy sheriff who has been suspended to be given written notice of the reason for the suspension and the opportunity to demand a hearing before the Commission.13 Notice given to Deputy Brown clearly provided that the investigation could lead to punitive action, we find that he was entitled to the due process guarantees contained in W. Va. Code § 7-14C-1 et seq. (notice of the issues underlying the punitive action and notice that he was entitled to a hearing). 13 West Virginia Code § 7-14-17(a) provides, in full: (a) No deputy sheriff of any county subject to the provisions of this article may be removed, discharged, suspended or reduced in rank or pay except for just cause, which may not be religious or political, except as provided in section fifteen of this article; and no such deputy may be removed, discharged, suspended or reduced in rank or pay except as provided in this article and in no event until the deputy has been furnished with a written statement of the reasons for the action. In every case of such removal, discharge, suspension or reduction, a copy of the statement of reasons therefor and of the written answer thereto, if the deputy desires to file such written answer, shall be furnished to the civil service commission and entered upon its records. If the deputy demands it, the civil service commission shall grant a public hearing, which hearing shall be held within a period of ten days from the filing of the charges in writing or the written answer thereto, whichever shall last occur. At the hearing, the burden shall be upon the sheriff to justify his or her action, and in the event the sheriff fails to justify the action before the commission, then the deputy shall be reinstated with full pay, forthwith and without any additional order, for the entire period during which the deputy may have been prevented from performing his or her usual employment, and no charges may be officially recorded against the deputy's record. The deputy, if reinstated or exonerated, shall, if represented by legal counsel, be awarded reasonable attorney fees to be determined by the commission and paid by the 11 Sheriff Porter concedes that the phrase “paid administrative leave” is not contained in W. Va. Code §§ 7-14C-1 et seq. or 7-14-17(a).