Keith R. Jeffers vs. Donnie Ames, Superintendent (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Additionally, requiring Deputy Brown to hold himself available for investigative purposes on an indefinite basis, with no notice of the allegations against him, and requiring him to be in a specific location every weekday on an indefinite basis, is, at the very least, as severe as a “written reprimand.” Because the actions taken against Deputy Brown were punitive, we find that Sheriff Porter was required to provide Deputy Brown with notice of the issues underlying the punitive action, and notice that he was entitled to a hearing on these issues pursuant to the plain language of W. Va. Code § 7-14C-3(a): “before taking punitive action the sheriff shall give notice to the deputy sheriff that he or she is entitled to a hearing on the issues by a hearing board.”12 12 Additionally, we note that the Notice provided to Deputy Brown provided that “[t]his investigation could lead to punitive action up to and including termination of employment.”