Francis E. Szalay vs. Murray American Energy, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Szalay has met the 50% threshold set forth in West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(n)(1). On appeal, Mr. Szalay argues that he should be evaluated for permanent total disability consideration without modification on the evidence to be introduced, as directed by the Board of Review in its Order dated May 15, 2018. In reviewing the November 22, 2017, Order of the Office 2 of Judges, the Board of Review found that the analysis and conclusions were affected by error of law insofar as West Virginia Code § 23-4-24(a) (2018) was not addressed. The Code section provides: (a) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, except as stated below, no claimant shall be awarded permanent total disability benefits arising under subdivision (d) or (n), section six of this article or section eight-c of this article who terminates active employment and is receiving full old-age retirement benefits under the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §401 and 402. Any claimant shall be evaluated only for the purposes of receiving a permanent partial disability award premised solely upon the claimant's impairments. This subsection is not applicable in any claim in which the claimant has completed the submission of his or her evidence on the issue of permanent total disability prior to the later of the following: Termination of active employment or the initial receipt of full old-age retirement benefits under the Social Security Act. Once the claimant has terminated active employment and has begun to receive full old-age social security retirement benefits, the claimant may not produce additional evidence of permanent total disability nor shall the claim be remanded for the production of the evidence. W. Va. Code § 23-4-24(a). The record indicates that Mr. Szalay last worked for the Employer on January 12, 2016, after which he was granted Social Security Disability benefits. On December 2, 2016, his application for a UMWA pension was approved. He filed his application for permanent total disability benefits on April 17, 2017. Mr. Szalay began receiving regular old-age Social Security benefits on June 18, 2017, when he turned 66 years old. The Board of Review concluded that Mr. Szalay may not produce additional evidence of permanent total disability pursuant to W. Va. Code § 23-4-24(a). Mr. Szalay argues that the Board of Review committed reversible error because the only issue that was on appeal was whether Mr. Szalay met the 50% threshold to be considered for permanent total disability.