State of West Virginia vs. Robert Anthony Chester (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, in addition to the de novo standard, where the circuit court conducts an evidentiary hearing upon the motion, this Court’s “clearly erroneous” standard of review is invoked concerning the circuit court’s findings of fact. Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Grimes, 226 W. Va. 411, 701 S.E.2d 449 (2009). Petitioner concedes that his constitutional right to a speedy trial pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-3-21 was not violated.12 However, he does claim that his statutory right to a trial within the same term as his indictment pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-3-1 was violated. West Virginia Code § 62-3-1 provides that “[w]hen an indictment is found in any county, against a person for a felony or misdemeanor, the accused, if in custody, or if he appear in discharge of his recognizance, or voluntarily, shall, unless good cause be shown for a continuance, be tried at the same term.” We have previously held, however, that the protection afforded by this rule is not self-operating and that “the burden is properly upon the defendant to make a record if he is to assert this right or assign error to its denial.” State ex rel. Workman v. Fury, 168 W.Va.