Employee Resource Group, LLC, David Curry and James Mollette v. Anita Collins (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The Supreme Court of Kentucky in Ernst & Young, LLP v. Clark, 323 S.W.3d 682 (Ky. 2010), however, stated that “Ally Cat has no applicability to an arbitration agreement governed exclusively by the Federal Arbitration Act.” Id. at 687 n.8. The case before us is similarly governed by the FAA and, thus, Ally Cat is not applicable. 7 a password that she testified she would not have shared with anyone else. Significantly, the digital signature found on the Arbitration Agreement complies with Kentucky’s Uniform Electronic Transaction Act, Kentucky Revised Statute §§ 369.101 to -.120 (LexisNexis 2008 & Supp. 2018).8 Contained within that act is Kentucky Revised Statute § 369.107, which provides: 1) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. (2) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. (3) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. (4) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law. Id. (emphasis added). Consequently, contrary to the circuit court’s finding that petitioners “cannot conclusively produce a signed agreement between parties,” petitioners did produce a signed Arbitration Agreement and met their prima facie burden.