Christopher J. v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent (Separate)
[…] See W.Va. Code § 62-12-13b (2014). 3 required for sentencings that take place after the effective date of the statute and that the requirement of such a newly required report was not intended to be used as a basis for reconsideration of previously imposed sentences. Such provision in no way gives rise to the implication that the other provisions of W.Va. Code § 61-11-23 were to be applied retroactively. Contrary to the majority’s holding, the only natural “implication” was that the Legislature relied upon West Virginia Code § 2-2-10(bb) (1988) which provides that a statute it adopts “is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” The impact of the majority’s decision is that the Legislature, despite the clear statutory presumption that its statutes are prospective unless it expressly holds otherwise, cannot rely on such presumption if the court wishes to read into the statute some contrary “implication.”