Christopher J. v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent (Separate)
[…] Such evidence, however, simply does not exist. Clearly, the statute itself does not contain “clear, strong and imperative words” that the Legislature intended it to apply retroactively, and the record does not support the majority’s finding of a “necessary implication” that “the Legislature intended to give the statute retroactive force and effect.” Syllabus Point 4, Taylor v. State Comp. Comm’r, 140 W. Va. 572, 86 S.E.2d 114 (1955). Therefore, the majority’s holding that the statute should be applied retroactively is inconsistent with black letter law, as set forth in W. Va. Code § 2-2-10(bb) (1988), that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective” and is an impermissible encroachment upon the Legislature’s authority.