Charles L. v. David Ballard, Warden, Mt. Olive Correctional Complex (Memorandum Decision)
[…] See infra note 9. 3 Petitioner’s lap when Petitioner (who was older than fourteen) touched her vagina. She stated the touch lasted “a couple of minutes maybe” and that this touching made her feel “uncomfortable[,]” and “[a]wkward.” This evidence was consistent with the indictment and sufficient to support the conviction. Petitioner’s first argument also lacks merit for a more obvious reason. Had the jury found Petitioner’s horseplay explanation credible, it would have found the commission of no offense because the mens rea element of the crime would be lacking. See id. § 61-8B-1(6) (defining sexual contact as intentional touching “done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party.”).