Jefferson County Citizens for Economic Preservation v. Public Service Commission of West Virginia (Signed Opinion)
[…] Therefore, the Petitioners argue that the Public Service Commission must require completion of the Flowing Springs project to protect the PSD’s customers. We disagree that the grant of a certificate of public convenience and necessity mandates the immediate construction of the Flowing Springs project. Under West Virginia Code § 24-2-11(a), a certificate of public convenience and necessity merely “authorizes” a public utility to construct a sewer facility. As West Virginia Code § 24-2-11(a) provides: A public utility . . . may not begin the construction of any . . . facility . . . nor obtain any franchise, license or permit from any municipality or other governmental agency, . . unless and until it shall obtain from the Public Service Commission a certificate of public convenience and necessity authorizing such construction franchise, license or permit. (Emphasis added). The plain language of West Virginia Code § 24-2-11(a) does not require the PSD to immediately construct the Flowing Springs project simply because it was granted a certificate of public convenience and necessity. Highlighting this fact is the Legislature’s revision of West Virginia Code § 24-2-11 in 2005, in which it replaced “requiring” with “authorizing.” See West Virginia Code § 24-2-11(a) (1983), amended by West Virginia Code § 24-2-11(a) (2005).