Jefferson County Citizens for Economic Preservation v. Public Service Commission of West Virginia (Signed Opinion)
[…] The Petitioners contend that the Public Service Commission exceeded its authority by dismissing their complaint against the PSD, thereby allowing the PSD to violate a state statute and the Public Service Commission’s previous order. First, they argue that, by failing to construct the Flowing Springs project, the PSD violated West Virginia Code § 24-2-7(b) because it was “unable or unwilling to adequately serve its customers” and “unresponsive to the needs of its customers.” West Virginia Code § 242-7(b) states, in pertinent part, as follows: If the Public Service Commission shall determine that any utility is unable or unwilling to adequately serve its customers . . . or that its management is . . . unresponsive to the needs of its customers, the commission may petition to the circuit court of any county wherein the utility does business for an order attaching the assets of the utility and placing such utility under the sole control and responsibility of a receiver. (Emphasis added).