In re A.M. and X.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner also argues that the circuit court erred in finding that termination of her parental rights was in the best interests of the children and necessary for their welfare. Petitioner states that West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) requires findings that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected and that termination is necessary for the welfare of the child. According to petitioner, the DHHR did not provide sufficient evidence to support either finding. We disagree. 4 As petitioner states, West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that a circuit court may terminate parental rights upon findings that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the welfare of the children. Additionally, West Virginia Code § 494-604(c)(5) provides that no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected exist when the “abusing parent or parents have . . . sexually abused or sexually exploited the child, and the degree of family stress and the potential for further abuse and neglect are so great as to preclude the use of resources to mitigate or resolve family problems.” As mentioned above, the circuit court found that petitioner sexually abused A.M. and continued to deny her involvement in the same.