In re A.M. and X.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Upon our review, this Court finds no error in the proceedings below. On appeal, petitioner first argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period. Petitioner asserts that she properly filed a written motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period and testified how she planned to comply with the services offered. We find no error in the circuit court’s decision. Although petitioner did properly request an improvement period, she ignores the heightened standard required for the granting of a second improvement period. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(D) requires that “[s]ince the initiation of the proceeding, the respondent has not previously been granted any improvement period or the respondent demonstrates that since the initial improvement period, the respondent has experience a substantial change in circumstances” and the respondent “demonstrate[s] that due to that change in circumstances the respondent is likely to fully participate in a further improvement period.” (emphasis added.)