SER City of Bridgeport v. Hon. Christopher J. McCarthy, Judge (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act (“the Act”), W. Va. Code § 29-12A-1 et seq., of which the statutes at issue herein are a part, has as “[i]ts purposes . . . to limit liability of political subdivisions and provide immunity to political subdivisions in certain instances and to regulate the costs and coverage of insurance available to political subdivisions for such liability.” W. Va. Code § 29-12A-1. The City is a political subdivision within the definition of the Act, and, as such, the City is entitled to the protections of the Act. See W. Va. Code § 29-12A-3(c) (defining “political subdivision” to include “any . . . municipality”). See also W. Va. Code § 2912A-3(b) (defining “municipality” as “any incorporated city, town or village and all institutions, agencies or instrumentalities of a municipality”). 6 Despite the Act’s limitation of a political subdivision’s liability, W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(1), upon which Mr.