SER City of Bridgeport v. Hon. Christopher J. McCarthy, Judge (Memorandum Decision)
[…] General Daniel Morgan Post No. 548, Veterans of Foreign Wars, 144 W. Va. 137, 107 S.E.2d 353 (1959) (“When a statute is clear and unambiguous and the legislative intent is plain, the statute should not be interpreted by the courts, and in such case it is the duty of the courts not to construe but to apply the statute.”). We now turn to the statutes controlling our decision of the instant proceeding. The West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act (“the Act”), W. Va. Code § 29-12A-1 et seq., of which the statutes at issue herein are a part, has as “[i]ts purposes . . . to limit liability of political subdivisions and provide immunity to political subdivisions in certain instances and to regulate the costs and coverage of insurance available to political subdivisions for such liability.” W. Va. Code § 29-12A-1. The City is a political subdivision within the definition of the Act, and, as such, the City is entitled to the protections of the Act. See W. Va. Code § 29-12A-3(c) (defining “political subdivision” to include “any . . . municipality”). See also W. Va.