SER City of Bridgeport v. Hon. Christopher J. McCarthy, Judge (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 1 For purposes of the West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act (hereinafter “the Act”), the term “[e]mployee” means an officer, agent, employee, or servant, whether compensated or not, whether full-time or not, who is authorized to act and is acting within the scope of his or her employment for a political subdivision. “Employee” includes any elected or appointed official of a political subdivision. “Employee” does not include an independent contractor of a political subdivision. W. Va. Code § 29-12A-3(a). See also W. Va. Code § 29-12A-3(d) (defining “scope of employment” to mean “performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of his or her office or employment or tasks lawfully assigned by a competent authority but does not include corruption or fraud”). The parties do not dispute that the driver, who was a VIPS with Mr. Craft, was an employee of the City acting within the scope of his employment at the time of the subject accident. Nevertheless, Mr.