In re B.H.-1 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Upon our review, this Court finds no error in the proceedings below. On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for a postadjudicatory improvement period prior to terminating his parental rights. In support of this argument, petitioner asserts that twenty-three out of twenty-eight of his drug screens were negative and that he enjoyed visits with his child and hoped to “increase the frequency of the visits as part of an improvement period.” We do not find this argument persuasive. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2), “a court may grant a [parent] an improvement period of a period not to exceed six months when . . . [t]he [parent] demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period[.]” Further, “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W.Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015). Petitioner acknowledges that the circuit court is under no obligation to grant him an improvement period.