State of West Virginia v. Michael A. Brown, Jr. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] For these reasons, a memorandum decision affirming the circuit court’s order is appropriate under Rule 21 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. In November of 2012, petitioner pled guilty to one count of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance in violation of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(i). In January of 2013, the circuit court sentenced petitioner to a term of incarceration of two to thirty years. Due to a prior felony drug conviction in the State of Florida, petitioner’s sentence included an enhancement under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408.1 The circuit court, however, suspended 1 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408 states, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both. . . . (b) For purposes of this section, an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to his conviction of the offense, the offender has at (continued . . . ) 1 petitioner’s sentence and placed him on probation for a period of five years, subject to certain terms and conditions, including the following: (1) refrain from violating the law; (2) answer truthfully the inquires of his probation officer or any law enforcement officer; (3)