State of West Virginia v. Michael A. Brown, Jr. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Instead, throughout his brief, he simply alleges generally that the pistol and other items were found in “his mother’s residence.” 4 term of incarceration of two to thirty years under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408. In relevant part, West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408(a) provides that “[a]ny person convicted of a second or subsequent5 offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized . . . .” (emphasis added). On appeal, however, petitioner wholly ignores this language. Instead, petitioner argues that West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(a), our general recidivist statute, permits enhancement only to the extent that “the minimum term shall be twice the term of years otherwise provided for under such sentence” when a circuit court imposes an indeterminate sentence and the defendant has previously been convicted of a felony.