In re A.W. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The Court finds it unnecessary to address this argument. As discussed above, petitioner was adjudicated as an abusing parent due to his failure to contact and provide financial and emotional support to the child. Because he was adjudicated based upon his neglect of A.W., the aggravated circumstances regarding his prior termination are irrelevant. Further, although petitioner argues that the DHHR failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that he abused the child, we have held that [West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i)] requires the [DHHR], in a child abuse or neglect case, to prove “conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition . . . by clear and convincing proof.” The statute, however, does not specify any particular manner or mode of testimony or evidence by which the State Department of Welfare is obligated to meet this burden. Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of S.C., 168 W. Va. 366, 284 S.E.2d 867, (1981).