In re A.W. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Due to this failure, it is clear that petitioner failed to provide the child the necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care or education, meeting the statutory definition of neglect. Therefore, the circuit court did not err in adjudicating petitioner as an abusing parent pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, which provides that “‘abusing parent’ means a parent . . . whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” Next, petitioner argues that the circuit court improperly shifted the burden of proof to petitioner to prove that the circumstances leading to his previous involuntary termination had been corrected. The Court finds it unnecessary to address this argument.