Michaelin Brooke Hall v. Lona Sue Hall, Robert Eugene Hall, et al. (Separate)
[…] “‘Descendant’ of an individual means all of his [or her] descendants of all generations, with the 4 The UPC provides: (a) Any part of the intestate estate not passing to a decedent’s surviving spouse under Section 2-102, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes in the following order to the individuals who survive the decedent: (1) to the decedent’s descendants by representation; (2) if there is no surviving descendant, to the decedent’s parents equally if both survive, or to the surviving parent if only one survives[.] Id. § 2-103. 4 relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definition of child and parent contained in this [code].” UPC § 1-201(9) and W.Va. Code § 42-1-1(5). “‘Parent’ includes any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a will, as a parent under this [code] by intestate succession from the child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.” UPC § 1-201(32) and W.Va. Code § 42-1-1(26). In contrast, however, West Virginia Code Chapter 42 contains no definition of “child” when the UPC does define the term.