Michaelin Brooke Hall v. Lona Sue Hall, Robert Eugene Hall, et al. (Separate)
[…] By creating new law extinguishing that valuable right, the majority fails to apply the plain language of the statute and ignores compelling precedent. Because this disturbing decision piles even more hardship on this child whose life was already severely damaged by parental abuse and neglect, I vehemently dissent. Our analysis begins with the general premise that “[a]ny part of a decedent’s estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed in this code[.]” W.Va. Code § 42-1-2(a) (2014). We then turn to the pertinent statute, West Virginia Code § 42-1-3a (2014), which provides, in relevant part: Any part of the intestate estate not passing to the decedent’s surviving spouse under section three [§ 42-1-3] of this article, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes in the following order to the individuals designated below who survive the decedent: (a) To the decedent’s descendants by representation; (b) If there is no surviving descendant, to the decedent’s parents equally if both survive, or to the surviving parent[.] 1 Under the plain language of this statute, Michaelin—the decedent’s only child and surviving descendant—inherits his entire estate because he left no surviving spouse. Case closed.