Randy Davis v. Ryan Schooley (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995). On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing his second complaint on the basis that the statute of limitations accrued. He asserts that the circuit court should have applied West Virginia Code § 55-2-18, also known as the saving statute, and denied respondent’s motion to dismiss. Petitioner contends that his previous complaint was involuntarily dismissed for a failure to timely serve process and that exception is clearly covered by the saving statute. We disagree. West Virginia Code § 55-2-18 provides as follows: (a) For a period of one year from the date of an order dismissing an action or reversing a judgment, a party may re-file the action if the initial pleading was timely filed and (i) the action was involuntarily dismissed for any reason not based upon the merits of the action or (ii) the judgment was reversed on a ground which does not preclude a filing of new action for the same cause. (b) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a dismissal not based upon the merits of the action includes, but is not limited to: ... (3) A dismissal for failure to have process timely served, whether or not the party is notified by the court of the pending dismissal. In regard to this statute, this Court has previously pointed out its remedial purpose and has held that it should be liberally construed for the purpose of accomplishing its intent. Henthorn v. Collins, 146 W.Va. 108, 111, 118 S.E.2d 358, 360 (1961).