Reed v. Pompeo (Signed Opinion)
[…] A motorist is deemed to have given implied consent for a [preliminary breath test] for purposes of determining alcohol concentration.22 The statute provides that “such breath analysis must be administered as soon as possible after the lawenforcement officer has a reasonable belief that the person has been driving while under the influence of alcohol….”23, but also directs that a preliminary breath test “must be 21 Id. 22 The 2010 version of West Virginia Code §17C-5-4(a) applies to this case and provides: Any person who drives a motor vehicle in this state is considered to have given his or her consent by the operation of the motor vehicle to a preliminary breath analysis and a secondary chemical test of either his or her blood, breath or urine for the purposes of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood. 23 W. Va. Code § 17C-5-5 (2017), in full, states: When a law-enforcement officer has reason to believe a person has committed an offense prohibited by section two [§ 17C-5-2] of this article or by an ordinance of a municipality of this State which has the same elements as an offense described in said section two of this article, the lawenforcement officer may require such person to submit to a preliminary breath analysis for the purpose of determining (continued . . .) 17 administered with a device and in a manner approved by the Department of Health for that purpose.”24 Though the statute requires