Reed v. Pompeo (Signed Opinion)
[…] In light of the evidence before the OAH, the OAH’s findings are not clearly wrong and, as such, we find that the officers had reasonable grounds to extend the traffic encounter with Mr. Pompeo beyond the amount of time necessary simply to inform him of a burned-out headlight. B. Probable Cause to Arrest for DUI West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f)(2) requires the OAH to make a finding that the arrest for DUI was lawful.14 To be lawful, the arrest must be supported by probable cause.15 As the United States Supreme Court has stated: 14 W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(f)(2), in pertinent part, requires the OAH to make specific findings as to: “whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol…or was lawfully taken into custody for the purpose of administering a secondary test.” See also Dale v.