Reed v. Pompeo (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 17C-5-5 (2017), in full, states: When a law-enforcement officer has reason to believe a person has committed an offense prohibited by section two [§ 17C-5-2] of this article or by an ordinance of a municipality of this State which has the same elements as an offense described in said section two of this article, the lawenforcement officer may require such person to submit to a preliminary breath analysis for the purpose of determining (continued . . .) 17 administered with a device and in a manner approved by the Department of Health for that purpose.”24 Though the statute requires immediacy in performing the test, it also requires compliance with the methods and standards approved by the Bureau for Public Health of the Department of Health.