In Re: S.S. and R.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The DHHR presented the testimony of a CPS worker and the treating psychologist from the prior and instant proceedings. The psychologist testified that child 2 While the parties refer to petitioner as “an abusive and neglectful parent,” we note that the phrase “neglectful parent” does not appear in the statutory framework for abuse and neglect proceedings in this State. Instead, West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines “abusing parent” as “a parent . . . whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” (Emphasis added.)