In Re: C.B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] On appeal, petitioner asserts that the circuit court should have dismissed him as a party to the abuse and neglect proceedings below because the “facts indicate that the date of the alleged abuse is actually the only time, ever, that [p]etitioner had been alone with the child.” However, because petitioner is not the child’s biological or adoptive parent, our focus is on whether he qualifies as a “party . . . having custodial . . . rights or responsibilities.” W.Va. Code § 49-4­ 601(h) (2015). West Virginia Code § 49-1-204 provides that a “custodian” is defined as “a person who has or shares actual physical possession or care and custody of a child, regardless of whether that person has been granted custody of the child by any contract or agreement.” In the instant case, petitioner clearly shared actual physical possession, care, and custody of a child. The mother and the child were living with petitioner in his home at the time the abuse and neglect petition was filed.