In Re: J.P.-1 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, a reviewing court may not overturn a finding simply because it would have decided the case differently, and it must affirm a finding if the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record viewed in its entirety.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). On appeal, petitioner’s sole argument is that the circuit court failed to provide her with a meaningful opportunity to speak at the dispositional hearing. We disagree. West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h) provides that “[i]n any proceeding pursuant to this article, the party or parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses.” Additionally, West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(a)(2) grants respondents in abuse and neglect proceedings the opportunity to be heard at the dispositional hearing.