In Re: P.K.-1 and P.K.-2 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] According to the guardian, the permanency plan for the children is to remain in the mother’s home. 2 girlfriend was incorrect. He also claims that nine-year-old P.K.-1’s use of “wide numerical distinction” when testifying regarding how many times petitioner fondled her vaginal area “puts the veracity of the testimony in question.” He further claims that some of P.K.-1’s statements made in her Child Advocacy Center (“CAC”) interview were not consistent with her in-court testimony. We do not agree. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, an “[a]bused child” means a child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by “[a] . . . guardian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home.” The State is required, in a child abuse or neglect case, to prove conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition by “clear and convincing proof.”