In Re: Z.B. and Z.Y. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We do not agree. Rule 3(n)(2) of the Rules of the Rules of Procedure for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings defines “permanent placement” as including a situation in which “[t]he child has been placed in the permanent custody of a non-abusive parent . . . .” In this case, the children achieved permanent placement by being returned to the custody of their non-abusing father. Further, it is important to note that in order for the mother to achieve modification of the circuit court’s dispositional order, West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(a) first requires that the circuit court “find[] by clear and convincing evidence a material change of circumstances and that the modification is in the child[ren]’s best interests.” Accordingly, it is clear that the mother is currently unable to disrupt the children’s permanent placement without first undergoing a material change in the circumstances that gave rise to the petition’s filing.