West Virginia Lottery, et al. v. A-1 Amusement, Inc., et al. (Separate)
[…] There is no procedure prescribed by general law for compensation for personal property[.] This Court has clearly indicated that there is no procedure to obtain damage to personal property in eminent domain proceedings instituted by the state under Chapter 54 of the Code. Firestone, 153 W. Va. at 138, 168 S.E.2d at 290-91 (citation omitted; emphasis added). In the final analysis, when the Legislature intends for personal property to be the sole basis of a condemnation proceeding, it knows exactly how to enact legislation to achieve this result. See W. Va. Code § 54-2-2a (1973) (“[A] public utility, person or corporation required . . . to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity for the construction and location of a high voltage transmission line, shall file a certified or attested copy of such certificate with its petition to condemn real or personal property for the 8 construction of such high voltage transmission line. Failure to file such certified or attested copy of such certificate shall result in dismissal of the petition.” (emphasis added)). The Legislature has not authorized a condemnation proceeding to require the State to condemn personal computer programs and compensate their owners. The majority opinion has determined to adopt such a procedure of its own accord.