Doris E. Young, Administratrix v. Gary Douglas Young (Separate)
[…] Young’s elective share.” I disagree with the majority opinion’s conclusion that freedom to contract must give way in this matter. The elective share statute specifically exempts “enforceable claims,” such as the option agreement, from inclusion in the augmented estate. Our elective share statute, W.Va. Code § 42-3-1(a) provides: (a) The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this state has a right of election, against either the will or the intestate share, under the limitations and conditions stated in this part, to take the elective-share percentage of the augmented estate, determined by the length of time the spouse and the decedent were married to each other[.] 6 Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 42-3-2(b), the augmented estate includes: “(1) The value of the decedent’s probate estate,6 reduced by funeral and administration expenses, homestead exemption, property exemption and enforceable claims[.]” (Emphasis added).