Doris E. Young, Administratrix v. Gary Douglas Young (Separate)
[…] An option agreement that is supported by consideration is not a “will substitute” and thus would not be subject to the new syllabus point. D. Valuation on Remand The option agreement has been voided and the circuit court will need to conduct a valuation of decedent father’s interest in the partnership on remand. The West Virginia Revised Uniform Partnership Act “governs partnership affairs when there is no partnership agreement, or to the extent a partnership agreement does not otherwise provide.” Valentine v. Sugar Rock, Inc., 234 W.Va. at 540, 766 S.E.2d at 799. See W.Va. Code § 47B-1-3(a) (providing that “relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement. To the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.”). Under W.Va. Code § 47B­ 6-1(7)(i), a partner who dies is dissociated from the partnership. The “buyout price” of a dissociated partner’s interest is set forth in W.Va. Code § 47B-7-1(b). 9