Dale W. Steager, State Tax Comm. v. James and Elaine Dawson (Memorandum Decision)
[…] New York ex rel. O’Keefe, 306 U.S. 466 (1939), which held that a state could levy non-discriminatory income taxes upon a federal employee. Davis, 489 U.S. at 811-812. 4 The Supreme Court found, however, that Congress “did not waive all aspects of intergovernmental tax immunity[.]” Id. at 812. The final clause of 4 U.S.C. § 111 provides, “The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States . . . if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.” This clause prohibits “state taxes that discriminate against federal employees on the basis of the source of their compensation.” Davis, 489 U.S. at 811. The Supreme Court concluded that this clause embodies “the modern constitutional doctrine of intergovernmental tax immunity.”