Dale W. Steager, State Tax Comm. v. James and Elaine Dawson (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Mr. Dawson retired from the U.S. Marshals Service on March 31, 2008. During his employment, Mr. Dawson was enrolled exclusively in the Federal Employee Retirement System (“FERS”), and he now receives benefits from FERS. The Tax Commissioner agrees that Mr. Dawson is entitled to exempt at least $2,000 of FERS 2 W.Va. Code § 11-21-12(c)(5) provides, in pertinent part, that a taxpayer may exempt from adjusted gross income “the first two thousand dollars of benefits received under any federal retirement system to which Title 4 U.S.C. § 111 applies[.]” 3 W.Va.