State ex rel. O.H. v. West Virginia Board of Medicine (Signed Opinion)
[…] The Board states that a probable cause finding is merely an interim step along the way to a final ruling, and if probable cause is found to substantiate the allegations in a complaint, the matter proceeds to a contested case hearing and a final ruling. If, however, probable cause is not found, the final ruling consists of the dismissal of the complaint.5 5 West Virginia Code § 30-3-14(p) provides, in part: In every case considered by the board under this article regarding discipline or licensure, whether initiated by the board or upon complaint or information from any person or organization, the board shall make a preliminary determination as to whether probable cause exists to substantiate charges of disqualification due to any reason set forth in subsection (c) of this section. 8 After a careful review of the law pertaining to the Board’s handling of disciplinary complaints, we must reject O.H.’s theory that the extension of time allowed by West Virginia Code § 30-1-5(c) only applies after a probable cause finding is made.