Mark Gomez v. State Athletic Commission, et al. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] With regard to petitioner’s other argument, petitioner contends that his action is not subject to the provisions of chapter 55, article 17 of the West Virginia Code because he does not seek monetary relief from the State. We find that petitioner’s argument is contrary to at least two of the relevant statutory provisions. First, West Virginia Code § 55-17-2(3)(A) defines a “judgment” as “a judgment, order or decree of a court which would: . . . (A) Require or otherwise mandate an expansion of, increase in, or addition to the services, duties or responsibilities of a government agency.” We find that the purpose of petitioner’s action is to obtain a court order compelling respondents to take additional steps to comply with their statutory duties under the Sunshine Law.