Reed v. Beckett (Signed Opinion)
[…] Beckett with the criminal offense of driving while under the influence of alcohol (“DUI”) with a blood alcohol content greater than 0.15% (also called aggravated DUI).3 That charge was ultimately dismissed by a magistrate. While the criminal charge was pending, the sheriff’s deputy notified the petitioner, the Commissioner of the West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles 2 Mr. Beckett argues that these blood test results are inadmissible and cannot be used against him. We leave resolution of that argument to the circuit court on remand. 3 The law then in effect, W.Va. Code § 17C-5-2(e) [2010], provided in full: (e) Any person who drives a vehicle in this state while he or she has an alcohol concentration in his or her blood of fifteen hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in jail for not less than two days nor more than six months, which jail term is to include actual confinement of not less than twenty-four hours, and shall be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. A person sentenced pursuant to this subdivision shall receive credit for any period of actual confinement he or she served upon arrest for the subject offense. W.Va. Code § 17C-5-2 was modified in 2015 and 2016, and paragraph (e) was substantially amended. However, none of those changes affect the current case. 2 (“Commissioner”), that Mr. Beckett had been driving a motor vehicle in West Virginia while under the influence of alcohol.