SER Erie Insurance Property and Casualty v. Hon. J.D. Beane, Judge (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Code § 33-6-14, the one-year limitation is void. Next, Erie argues that even if the one-year limitation does not apply, pursuant to W. Va. Code § 33-6-14, a two-year limitation must apply to the Chedesters’ claim. Erie misreads and misapplies the statute. W. Va. Code § 33-6-14 does not require “use of a two-year limitations provision. It simply prohibits the parties from inserting a limitations provision below the two-year floor.” Beasley v. Allstate Ins. Co., 184 F. Supp.2d 523, 525 (S.D.W. Va. 2002). When a limitation provision is void under W. Va. Code § 33-6-14, 4 W. Va. Code § 33-6-14 provides in pertinent part: No policy delivered or issued for delivery in West Virginia and covering a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in West Virginia, shall contain any condition, stipulation or agreement . . . limiting the time within which an action may be brought to a period of less than two years from the time the cause of action accrues in connection with all insurances other than marine insurances[.] Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void, but such voidance shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the policy. This section shall not apply to the standard fire insurance policy. 5 W. Va.