SER Erie Insurance Property and Casualty v. Hon. J.D. Beane, Judge (Memorandum Decision)
[…] This section shall not apply to the standard fire insurance policy. 5 W. Va. Code § 33-17-2 states in relevant part: No policy of fire insurance covering property located in West Virginia shall be made, issued or delivered unless it conforms as to all provisions and the sequence thereof with the basic policy commonly known as the New York standard fire policy, edition of one thousand nine hundred forty-three, which is designated as the West Virginia standard fire policy; except that with regard to multiple line coverages providing casualty insurance combined with fire insurance this section shall not apply if the policy contains, with respect to the fire portion thereof, language at least as favorable to the insured as the applicable portions of the standard fire policy and such multiple line policy has been approved by the commissioner. 5 the general limitations period set forth in W. Va. Code § 55-2-6 (1895) applies to fill that void. Beasley, 184 F. Supp.2d at 527. W. Va.