SER Erie Insurance Property and Casualty v. Hon. J.D. Beane, Judge (Memorandum Decision)
[…] W. Va. Code § 33-6-14 (1957). “Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void . . . .” Id. One exception to the two-year minimum limitation on bringing an action is where the policy or a portion thereof constitutes a “standard fire insurance policy.” Id.; see also W. Va. Code § 33-17-2 (providing that “the New York standard fire policy, edition of one thousand nine hundred forty-three” is “designated as the West Virginia standard fire policy”).3 Erie argues in this appeal that the multiple line policy in this case includes a standard fire insurance policy, that the Chedesters’ claim was brought under the standard fire insurance policy, and that the one-year limitation of suit