Brenda Albert v. City of Wheeling (Separate)
[…] Kessel v. Leavitt, 204 W. Va. 95, 119, 511 S.E.2d 720, 744 (1998) (internal quotations and citation omitted). See also Cantley v. Lincoln Cty. Comm’n, 221 W. Va. 468, 470, 655 S.E.2d 490, 492 (2007) (“A trial court considering a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) must liberally construe the complaint so as to do substantial justice.”). 2 In order to defeat the plaintiff’s properly pled complaint, the circuit court and majority opinion determined that the City was entitled to “absolute” immunity under W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5) (1986) (Repl. Vol. 2013). This statute provides that a political subdivision is immune from tort liability if a claim results from “the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection.” The limited immunity provided under this statute is simply not applicable to the facts alleged in the plaintiff’s complaint. This Court has historically construed the statutory governmental immunities in a very limited fashion.