Brenda Albert v. City of Wheeling (Separate)
[…] Code, 29-12A-4(c)(3) [1986] includes liability for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by a subdivision’s negligent failure to keep its sewers and drains open, in repair, or free from nuisance. See also Wheeling Park Comm’n v. Dattoli, 237 W. Va. 275, ___, 787 S.E.2d 546, 553 (2016) (“Thus, it is clear under the statute that a political subdivision is liable under W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c), as a private person would be, for injuries to persons that are proximately caused by the political subdivisions’ negligence in the performance of functions enumerated in W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2)–(4).”); Syl. pt. 3, in part, Koffler v. City of Huntington, 196 W. Va. 202, 469 S.E.2d 645 (1996) (“Under W. Va. Code, 29-12A-4(c)(3) [1986], political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by their negligent failure to keep public roads, highways, streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, bridges, aqueducts, viaducts, or public grounds within the political subdivisions open, in repair, or free from nuisance[.]”); Syl. pt. 7, Clay v. City of St.