State of West Virginia v. Harvey Lee Davis (Memorandum Decision)
[…] At any later time, a plea may be set aside only on direct appeal or by petition under [West Virginia] Code § 53-4A-1.”5 In Duncil this Court addressed the denial of a motion to withdraw a plea where the defendant therein moved to withdraw approximately two months after the entry of his guilty plea but asserted that his innocence constituted a “fair and just” reason to withdraw the 5 West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1 is entitled “[r]ight to habeas corpus for post-conviction review; jurisdiction; when contention deemed finally adjudicated or waived; effect upon other remedies[.]” 3 same. However, Mr. Duncil did not assert his innocence at the time his plea was entered, and he failed to offer evidence of his innocence. Id. at 179, 394 S.E.2d at 874. In Duncil, this Court affirmed the circuit court’s denial of the motion to withdraw his plea.