In Re: E.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The trier of fact is uniquely situated to make such determinations and this Court is not in a position to, and will not, second guess such determinations.”). On appeal, petitioner first assigns error to the circuit court’s denial of his motion for a dispositional improvement period. We have long explained that circuit courts have discretion in deciding whether to grant or deny a respondent parent’s motion for a dispositional improvement period. West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(c)(2) provides that circuit courts may grant a dispositional improvement period if “[t]he respondent demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent is likely to fully participate in the improvement period[.]” As used in West Virginia Code § 49-6-12, the word “may” is a permissive term connoting discretion. Gebr. Eickhoff Maschinenfabrik Und Eisengieberei mbH v.